UW-Madison Canvas Pilot Participants

Spring 2016 Faculty Participants & Courses

College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
BSE 349: Quantitative Techniques for Biological Systems – Robert Anex

School of Education
CURRIC 975: Computational Research Methods in Education – Matt Berland

College of Engineering
EPD 397: Technical Communication – Laura Grossenbacher

Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
ENVIR ST 126/ILS 126: Principles of Environmental Studies – Cathy Middlecamp

School of Human Ecology
CNSR SCI 555: Consumer Strategy & Evaluation – Dee Warmath
CNSR SCI 699: Consumer Science Independent Study – Dee Warmath

Law School
LAW 940: From Patient to Policy: Models of System Level Advocacy – Jill Jacklitz

College of Letters & Science
PSYCH 532: Psychological Effects of the Internet – Morton Ann Gernsbacher
GERMAN 270: Language and Immigration in Wisconsin – Joe Salmons

School of Pharmacy
PHM PRAC 490: Topics Course – Beth Martin

Fall 2015 Faculty Participants & Courses

Wisconsin School of Business
MKT: Consumer Behavior – Amber Epp

Division of Continuing Studies
Fundamentals of Online Teaching (FoOT) – Bridget Powell

College of Engineering
CIV ENGR 442: Wood Structures I – Steven Cramer

College of Letters & Science
CHEM 311: Chemistry Across the Periodic Table – Judith Burstyn
COMP SCI: Computer Graphics – Michael Gleicher
GERMAN 758: Historical Linguistics – Joe Salmons

School of Pharmacy
PHM PRAC 555: Pharmacotherapy I – Paul Hutson

Spring 2015 Faculty Participants & Courses

Wisconsin School of Business
REAL EST 765: Real Estate Presentation and Analysis – Arif Qureshi

Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
ENVIR ST 260: Introduction to Sustainability Science – Tracey Holloway
ILS 126: Principles of Environmental Studies – Cathy Middlecamp

College of Letters & Science
LIS 655: Collection Management – Catherine Smith

School of Pharmacy
PHM PRAC 490: Motivational Interviewing for Health Professionals – Beth Martin

School & College Instructional Technologist Support

College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Janice Kepka, Environmental Resources Center
Tom Tabone, Department of Computing & Biometry

Wisconsin School of Business
Antonella Caloro, Academic Technology & Web
Billy Kardasz, Academic Technology & Web

Division of Continuing Studies
Emily Baker, Educational Innovation

School of Education
Linda Endlich, Media, Education Resources & Information Technology (MERIT)
Catherine Stephens, MERIT

College of Engineering
Elizabeth Harris, Libraries
Mike Litzkow, Department of Computer-aided Engineering
Paul Miller, Engineering Professional Development

Facilities, Planning & Management
Jenna Klinner, Information Technology – Enterprise Internet Services

Law School
Jarrod Bogucki, Law Library Technology
Christopher Yue, Center for Patient Partnerships

College of Letters & Science
Rachel Bain, Department of Chemistry
Steel Wagstaff, Learning Support Services

Libraries
Sheila Stoeckel, Reference & Information Services
Miguel Ruiz, General Libraries

School of Medicine & Public Health
Jennifer Bonifas, Department of Medicine
Kathy Hendricks, Educational Technology & Classroom Support
Kristin Simon, Educational Technology & Classroom Support
Yuyen Chang, Medical School Courses & Clinical Therapeutics

School of Nursing
George Jura, Academic Technology
Tim Piatt, Simonds Center – Technology Resources

School of Pharmacy
Amy Childs, Instructional & Information Technology
Mike Pitterle, Instructional & Information Technology

Research & Graduate Education
Heather McFadden, Office of Research Policy

Division of Student Life
Todd Schwanke, McBurney Disability Resource Center – Adaptive Technology Services

University Health Services
Tara Cordes, Environmental Occupational Health

TOP